How Many Eggs Can You Safely Eat in a Day?

How Many Eggs Can You Safely Eat in a Day?

One of my clients asked me this question. When people start going to the gym. They want to increase their protein intake. People don’t want to compromise on their protein take. Let’s understand some nutritional facts about Eggs. Eggs have several vitamins and minerals that are essential parts of a healthy diet. In many parts of the world, eggs are available, inexpensive food.

In the past, there was some controversy about whether eggs are healthy or not, especially concerning cholesterol. The current thinking, however, is that, in moderation, eggs are healthy, as they can be a good source of protein and other essential nutrients.

How Much is the protein content in Eggs? 

Egg nutrition informationPer Small Egg (48 grams)Per Medium Size Egg (58 grams)Per Large Egg (68 grams)Per Very Large Egg (78 grams)Per 100 grams
Energy kcal (calories)54667890131
Energy kJ227277326377547
Fat (g)3.74.65.46.29.0
Saturates (g)1.01.31.51.72.5
Monounsaturates (g)1.41.72.02.43.4
Polyunsaturates (g)0.60.70.91.01.4
Carbohydrate (g)tracetracetracetracetrace
Sugars (g)tracetracetracetracetrace
Protein (g)5.26.47.58.712.6
Salt (g)0.160.200.230.270.39

 

 

 

Now coming to the topic, how many eggs can you eat in a day? So, the simple answer is you can have as much eggs as you would like to have, but you should limit your egg yolk intake as per the American Heart Association and WHO, a person can have a maximum of 300 milligrams of cholesterol a day and in one egg has approx. 186.5 cholesterol. Health experts now suggest eating as little dietary cholesterol as you can, aiming to keep your intake under 300 milligrams (mg) a day. One large egg has about 186 mg of cholesterol — all of which is found in the yolk. If your diet contains little other cholesterol, according to some studies, eating up to an egg a day might be a good choice.

 

Some people have genetic disorders, and we call this Familial hypercholesterolemia a genetic disorder. It is caused by a defect on chromosome 19. The defect makes the body unable to remove low-density lipoprotein (LDL, or bad) cholesterol from the blood. These people should have a low-fat diet so they can control their cholesterol, and, in some cases, they will not be able to lower down their high cholesterol levels due to Familial hypercholesterolemia genetic disorder. They need to start statins to lower down the cholesterol. Please seek medical advice before starting any statin medicine.

Leave a Comment